Размер шрифта:
A
A
A
Настройки цвета:
A
A
A
Обычная версия

Work permit

To obtain a work permit a foreign citizen must submit the following documents to the Russian Federal Migration Service or its territorial authority (Federal Law № 115-FZ "On the Legal Status of Foreign Citizens in the Russian Federation" section 13.4, clauses 2,6,7):

  • application for issuance of a work permit in the form approved by Order of the Federal Migration Service of Russia dated 08.11.2013 №458;
  • an identification document, which is recognized in the Russian Federation in the same function. That document is, for example, a passport (Federal Law № 115-FZ "On the Legal Status of Foreign Citizens in the Russian Federation" section 10, clause 1);
  • migration card, which is issued in the prescribed form;
  • certificate of training issued by the educational organization in the form approved by Order of the Federal Migration Service of Russia dated 18.12.2013 №687;
  • employment agreement, concluded and executed in accordance with the legislation of the Russian Federation (Federal Law № 115-FZ "On the Legal Status of Foreign Citizens in the Russian Federation" section 13.4 clause 7, clause 4);
  • receipt on payment of the work permit fee;
  • documents about the absence of drug addiction, as well as the absence of a risk of infectious disease to others. The list was approved by Order of the Health Ministry of Russia №384n dated 29.06.2015 (Federal Law № 115-FZ "On the Legal Status of Foreign Citizens in the Russian Federation" section 13.4, clause 7, clause 6; Health Personnel Regulation of the Ministry of the Russian Federation dated 19.06.2012 №608 clause 5.2, 5);
  • certificate of absence of HIV infection in the form prescribed in Appendix №1 to the Order of FMBA of Russia dated 16.09.2014;
  • a certificate of proficiency in Russian, knowledge of Russian history and the foundations of the Russian Federation legislation.

 

Failure to provide these documents is the basis for the refusal to accept the application for a work permit. In other cases, such a refusal is not allowed.

A work permit is issued for the term of the employment agreement, concluded with the foreign citizen, but no more than one year. At the same time such a period may not exceed the period of training of a foreign citizen on a full-time professional educational organization or educational institution of higher education in the state-accredited basic professional educational program (Federal Law № 115-FZ "On the Legal Status of Foreign Citizens in the Russian Federation" section 13.4, clause 3, clause 1).

A work permit is issued directly to a foreign citizen on showing of a document proving his/her identity, which is recognized by the Russian Federation in the same function (the Federal Law № 115-FZ "On the Legal Status of Foreign Citizens in the Russian Federation" section 13.4, clause 10).

A foreign citizen as a general rule may engage in labor activity is the subject of the Russian Federation on the territory of which he is trained. This conclusion follows from the analysis of clause 20, section 13.4 of Federal Law № 115-FZ.